by Dutchy » Thu Jun 29, 2017 10:23 pm
Saturday July 1
Central District v Glenelg (My Money House Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
CENTRAL
Central will regain veteran Kyle Jenner for its match against Glenelg on Saturday.
The former Port Magpie has been missing since the Round 8 win against West Adelaide while being troubled by a calf complaint.
Jenner’s return will result in one player – Luke Habel, Will Hewett, Isaya McKenzie or Kyle Presbury – being trimmed from the four-man extended interchange bench.
League
F: T. Schiller, Butcher, Walter
HF: Hoskin, Hannath, Milne
C: Jenner, Holman, Goodrem
HB: Barreau, Stephenson, Barmby
B: Haydon, Templeton, Llewellyn
R: D. Fort, J. Schiller, Jansen
INT: Habel, Hewett, McKenzie, Presbury
IN: Jenner
Reserves
Antonie, Blenkiron, Boyle, Broadwood, Claughton, Coleman, Collier, Dahms, Furnell, Greig, Hamon, Hanna, Lehman, McLennan, Nason, Prior, Reichert, Richardson, Stevens, Stewart, Waldhuter, Weaver.
Under-18
Billing, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Carpenter, Cotgrove, Cormack, Dahms, Dearlove, East, Elbrow, Falkenberg, Hunt, Lane, Lange, Matters, Montgomerie, Nietschke, Payne, B. Pilkington, Russo, Schiller, Shaw, Shirley, Spence, Stevens, Weetra.
GLENELG
Glenelg has been struck by injury ahead of its clash with Central on Saturday.
Defenders Christian Howard and Brad Agnew couldn’t be considered while midfielder Riley McFarlane is restricted by an ankle ailment.
Experienced utility Max Proud – who kicked four goals in the Reserves – has been added to the extended interchange bench along with versatile Todd Slade, key forward Damien Hill and midfielder Lachlan Earl.
Pacy Josh Koster has been included for his first Macca’s League game this season after being named on the wing.
League
F: I. Milera, McBean, Sawford
HF: Vitkunas, Scott, T. Milera
C: Barry, Nicholson, Koster
HB: Scharenberg, Curran, Bradley
B: Haarsma, Sellar, Joseph
R: McGinty, Boyle, Snook
INT: Proud, Chalmers, Slade, Hill, Earl
IN: Slade, Earl, Koster, Hill, Proud
OUT: Agnew (concussion), McFarlane (ankle), Howard (general soreness)
Reserves
Buchanan, Casey, Chichester, Cock, B. Edwards, Ellis, Farquhar, Hosie, B. Merrett, M. Merrett, Montgomery, Papatolis, Robinson, Schott, Strange, Sullivan, Trembath, Walker, Wong.
Under-18
F: Weatherald, McCarthy, Liambis
HF: Corso, Noble, Searle
C: Hatt, Leck, Foulds
HB: Carney, Hein, Inglis
B: Fraser, Read, Potter
R: Flinn, Cubillo, Boyle
INT: Jones, Murphy, Tugwell, Hosking
EMG: Strickland, McMurray, Mallen, Muller
Eagles v Port Adelaide (Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
EAGLES
Woodville-West Torrens has been dealt a blow with lead ruckman Marc Borholm to miss the game against Port on Saturday.
Borholm is likely to miss 2-3 weeks with a knee injury, paving the way for Jordan West to get his chance in the centre square.
The nephew of former Glenelg and Norwood forward Jim West, Jordan West has been joined by Magarey Medal runner-up Angus Rowntree and running defender Jarred Allmond in the squad of 23.
Allmond has recovered from a quad injury which has kept him sidelined since the Round 8 win against North Adelaide.
League
F: Boyd, N. Hayes, Poole
HF: Rowland, J. Hayes, McGregor
C: Johansen, Lewis, Gaffney
HB: Hall, Stewart, Goldsworthy
B: Westbrook, Thompson, Giuffreda
R: West, Sinor, Comitogianni
INT: Haylock, Woods, Firns, Rowntree, Allmond
IN: Allmond, West, Rowntree
OUT: Borholm (knee)
Reserves
F: Mead, Moller, Weidemann
HF: Jolly, Georgeson, Cook
C: Wehr, Minney, Martin
HB: Elsworthy, Heinjus, Cardone
B: Hoyle, Summerton, W. McPherson
R: Miller, Lee, Moore
INT: Hawkins, Longbottom
Under-18
F: Passaniti, Armfield, T. Hoyle
HF: Pratico, Francis, Simpson
C: Goold, Pudney, Hann
HB: Pedler, Schwarz, Firns
B: Miller, McKay, Carter
R: Schultz, McKinnon, Studham
INT: Bondarenko, Friend, Hillard, Michael, McCauley, McLeod
PORT
Port has regained clever forward Angus Monfries for the clash with the Eagles on Saturday.
The former Essendon player has been named at half-forward after recovering from a calf strain suffered playing for the Magpies.
He has been joined by captain Steven Summerton, Louis Sharrad and Robbie Young in the 23-man squad which is yet to be finalised.
Jasper Pittard and Matt White have been called up for AFL duty, both playing for the Power against Collingwood last Saturday.
League
F: Eddy, Howard, Lobbe
HF: Marshall, Krakouer, Monfries
C: Drew, Palmer, Hewett
HB: Toumpas, Austin, Snelling
B: Bonner, Lienert, Irra
R: Frampton, Ah Chee, Atley
INT: Ladhams, Johnson, Summerton, Sharrad, R. Young
IN: Monfries, Summerton, Sharrad, R. Young
OUT: Pittard (AFL), White (AFL)
Reserves
Anyang, Baron, Biemans, Cooper, Corcoran, Davidson, Finnie, Ginever, T. Gray, Hampton, Hawkins, Mahney, Miller, Proude, Reynolds, Roads, Ross, Rudloff, Zavryl.
North Adelaide v South Adelaide (Prospect Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
NORTH
North Adelaide coach Josh Carr has swung the axe ahead of Saturday’s clash with South at Prospect.
While Marlon Motlop is unavailable due to a shoulder injury, Carr has also sent back Alex Barns, George Thring and Sam McInerney to the Reserves.
Former leadership group member Joe Anderson has returned to the club after initially deciding to retire from SANFL, with the former Carlton utility named at half-back.
Sam De Leonardis and Maris Olekalns have been named on the extended bench while Surfers Paradise recruit Noa Corbett (23, 175cm and 74kg) and Crystal Brook’s Brayden Kirk (19, 182cm and 71kg) could make their Macca’s League debut.
League
F: Hender, Ramsey, Corbett
HF: McDonough, Smith, Ryswyk
C: Kirk, McKenzie, Olekalns
HB: Anderson, C. Craig, Clisby
B: Wilkie, Darrou, Minervini
R: J. Craig, Spina, M. Thring
INT: De Leonardis, Quinn, Schwarz, Wundke
IN: Anderson, Corbett, De Leonardis, Kirk, Olekalns
OUT: Motlop (shoulder), A. Barns, McInerney, G. Thring
Reserves
F: C. Barns, A. Barns, Boles
HF: Helyar, Harvey, Woolford
C: G. Thring, McInerney, Lloyd
HB: Rogers, Wharton, Driscoll
B: Wohling, Grove, Virgin
R: Sweet, Liston, Matsouliadis
INT: Crompton, Stuart
Under-18
F: Aplin, Langley, Rogers
HF: Coleman-Oakes, Rack, Dittmar
C: Neagle, Brereton, Henriks
HB: Moore, Trenorden, Slee
B: Purser, Kitschke, Falcione
R: Oborn, Woodcock, O’Leary
INT: Garlett, Smyrneos, Issah, Osborne, Byrne, Scott, H. Ralph
SOUTH
South Adelaide has added height to its line-up to confront North on Saturday.
Former basketballer Codey Ellison – 199cm and 96kg – has been named in the forward pocket while Matt Raitt and Connor Fairlie have also been added to the 23-man squad.
Only one player has been omitted at this stage, with Nic Schwarz sent back to the Reserves.
League
F: Ellison, Haren, Liddle
HF: Raitt, Overall, Barnes
C: Newell, Cross, Hunter
HB: Fields, Crabb, Rankine
B: Haines, Durdin, Redigolo
R: Bass, Davis, Gotch
INT: Rose, Cailotto, J. Taylor, Fairlie, McMahon
IN: Ellison, Raitt, Fairlie
OUT: Schwarz
Reserves
Heaslip, Szust, Millman, McKinnon, Tyllis, Aurrichio, Need, Badger, Kappler, Damin, Neville, Bruce, Rolfe, Moyle, Ah Chee, Veide, Gulden, Brown, Schwarz. Emg: Albanese
Under-18
Beenham, Sampson, Riddle, Illingworth, Penn, Burns, Tucker-Cook, Williams, Bogle, Fitt, Whitbread, Clark, Mayes, Manuel, Milsom, Mountford, Sowter, Wilkinson, McGree, Elmes, Gaspari, Bradford, Sparrow, Robertson, Carapetis.
Sturt v Adelaide (Peter Motley Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
STURT
Sturt could unleash two debutants against Adelaide on Saturday.
Teenage forward Josh Dodd, from Mannum and Jake Veale, from the Sydney Swans Academy, have been added to the Double Blues’ 23-man squad along with bigman Henry Voigt.
Premiership goalsneak Ben Hansen couldn’t be considered due illness.
League
F: Sutcliffe, Beard, Read
HF: Slimming, M. Evans, Hone
C: Colquhoun, Sumner, Crocker
HB: Battersby, F. Evans, Stephens
B: Page, Gilfoy, McMahon
R: Osborn, Riley, P. Wilson
INT: Kirkwood, Harms, Voigt, Dodd, Veale
IN: Dodd, Veale, Voigt
OUT: Hansen (illness)
Under-18
F: Ortiz, Parker-Boers, Woollard
HF: Cross, Richards, Ashby
C: Hough, Hone, Stokes
HB: How, Grieve, Lochowiak
B: Longden, Grundy, Fielke
R: Mitchell, Trenorden, Allan
INT: Illman, Smith, Smelt, Quaini
EMG: Worthley, Ellis, Cavouras, Welsby
ADELAIDE
Adelaide has been ravaged by injury and AFL selection ahead of the clash with Sturt on Saturday.
On-ballers Reilly O’Brien (back) and Harrison Wigg (hip) couldn’t be considered due to injury while Riley Knight, Mitch McGovern and David Mackay were called up for AFL duty by coach Don Pyke.
This has paved the way for development players Tom Pinyon, Louis De Michele, Braden Altus, Josh Wittwer and Daniel Fry to be included in the 23-man squad, with Pinyon set to start in a forward pocket.
Andy Otten has been named at half-forward after being squeezed out of the Crows’ AFL line-up.
League
F: Pinyon, Dear, Poholke
HF: Otten, Himmelberg, Jarman
C: Seedsman, Thompson, Gallucci
HB: Signorello, Doedee, Hill
B: Murphy, Cheney, Keath
R: Hunter, Menzel, Gore
INT: De Michele, Wittwer, Waterman, Altus, Fry
IN: Pinyon, De Michele, Wittwer, Waterman, Altus, Fry, Otten
OUT: Wigg (hip), O’Brien (back), Knight (AFL), Mackay (AFL), McGovern (AFL)
Sunday July 2
Norwood v West Adelaide (Coopers Stadium) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
NORWOOD
Norwood will welcome back two Jack Oatey Medallists and a former Crow for its clash with West on Sunday.
Star trio Matt Panos, Dean Terlich and Mitch Grigg have all recovered from injury to take their place in the starting line-up for the Redlegs.
Veteran midfielder Tim Webber has been forced out with a knee injury suffered against South in the first week of Round 10.
This leaves two more players to be trimmed from coach Jarrod Cotton’s squad before the bounce.
League
F: Smart, Johnson, Wilson
HF: Terlich, Dawe, Panos
C: Nunn, Grigg, Kirwan
HB: Bode, Georgiou, McKenzie
B: Levicki, Shenton, Jefferies
R: Baulderstone, Roocke, Fuller
INT: Bartlett, Bower, T. Forster, Z. Richards, Bampton
IN: Panos, Terlich, Grigg
OUT: Webber (knee)
Reserves
Carter, Olsson, Josh Miller, J. Richards, Astbury, T. Charlton, George, Atkinson, Fahlbusch-Moore, Bielby, Viney, Di Stefano, M. Coles, Hupfeld, Patterson, Hartman, Pedro, Gerloff, Pascoe, Ball, North, Breden.
Under-18
Bailey, Bristow, L. Charlton, Davidson-Smith, Gerloff, Jarvis, J. Martin, Partridge, Siviour, Barnett, Buckham, J. Coles, Dawson, Hanuman, Joseph, Mundy, Petrohilos, Valente, Blades, Chandler, Collins, Draper, Heard, T. Martin, Nield, Saywell, Ware.
WEST
Emerging utility Mason Middleton is set to return from injury against Norwood on Sunday.
A late withdrawal from the Bloods side which won its first game of the season against North last Saturday, Middleton has recovered from his back complaint.
The Riverland product has been joined in the Bloods’ 23-man squad by goalsneak John Noble and midfielder Oliver Johnson, who continues to build strong form in the Reserves with 26 disposals in his last outing.
Exciting talent Izak Rankine is the only certain omission due to his involvement with the McDonald’s SA Under-18 team in Victoria across the next week.
League
F: Fielke, Watchman, Green
HF: Turner, Middleton, Karpany
C: Batley, K. Stevens, Haysman
HB: Agostino, Burgess, Hill
B: Caire, Keough, Wasley-Black
R: McPherson, Schiller, Schmidt
INT: Pillion, O. Johnson, J. Noble, Bates, Favretto
IN: Middleton, O. Johnson, J. Noble
OUT: Rankine (McDonald’s SA U18)
Reserves
Silverlock, Waite, Head, Carger, J. Evans, L. Ryan, Iannucci, Heitmann, I. Johnson, Inglis, Majok, Holliday, Vassallo, Halkias, Male, Fairlie, J. Ryan, J. Stevens, Lynch, Crump, L. Evans.
Under-18
Nunan, Eichner, Gutsche, May, Baker, Walton, Inglis, Boots, Jones, Gibson, Wright, Thilthorpe, Hay, Laube, Rugari, Gulliford, Patterson, Stidiford, Rana, Woolridge, Westley, Satanek, Dunkin, Hannagan.