League
Forgotten Eagles midfielder Jake Comitogianni could play his first Macca’s League game of the season against West on Saturday.
The ball magnet has been named on a four-man extended interchange bench with fellow inclusion Jack Firns, who has recovered from a shoulder injury.
The pair are in contention to replace Angus Poole, who will miss one match after accepting an early guilty plea for laying a rough tackle against the Crows in Round 10.
F: Johansen, N. Hayes, Haylock
HF: Rowe, J. Hayes, Gray
C: Rowland, Lewis, Hall
HB: Westbrook, Thompson, Goldsworthy
B: Giuffreda, Von Bertouch, Stewart
R: Redden, Sharrad, Boyd
INT: Guilhaus, Lee, Comitogianni, Firns
IN: Firns, Comitogianni
OUT: Poole (suspension)
Reserves
McLeod, Cook, Hawkins, Sibley, Minney, Weidemann, Schmusch, X.Redden, Martin, C.Gaffney, E.Miller, J.Miller, Moore, Wehr, Mead, McKay, Heinjus, Wood, Bruce, Borholm, J.Gaffney.
Under-18
F: Pratico, Coff, Thompson
HF: Friend, Armfield, Francis
C: Burgoyne, Pudney, Beecken
HB: Smith, McNeilly, Hawkins
B: Williams, Carter, Tape
R: Michael, Bailey, McNeil
INT: Drewer, Firns, Fuller-Klemasz, Jackson, Nicholas, Pearce, Pratico, Tiller
WEST
League
West Adelaide has regained a goalsneak in timely fashion for the clash with the Eagles on Saturday.
Former Geelong rookie Zac Bates have overcome a minor hip injury to be named on a five-man interchange bench.
His presence could be crucial given the Bloods will be without livewire Izak Rankine, who will play for the McDonald’s SA U18 team on Sunday.
Murray Waite and Dustin Head have also joined Bates in the 23-man squad after spending last round in the Reserves.
F: B. Turner, Beech, Karpany
HF: Anderson, Middleton, Green
C: Batley, Stevens, Noble
HB: Porplyzia, Burgess, Hill
B: Agostino, Wilson, J. Ryan
R: Parrella, Keough, Schiller
INT: Head, Bates, Wasley-Black, J. Evans, Waite
IN: Bates, Waite, Head
OUT: Rankine (McDonald’s SA U18)
Reserves
Hupfeld, Pillion, Peter, McPherson, L. Ryan, Kirk, Heitmann, L. Evans, I. Johnson, Dunkin, Majok, Holliday, O. Johnson, G. Turner, Noonan, Osborn, Halkias, Miller, Fairlie, Lynch, Gutsche.
Under-18
Caruso, Dalgleish, Haysman, Gutsche, Gilbert, Horstmann, Earl, Hannagan, Milde, Heitmann, Morelli, Boylan, Neumann, Nunan, Westley, Hocking, Chamberlain, Tuckwell, Kent, Kennedy, Tierney, Wulff.