by Dutchy » Thu Aug 17, 2017 8:26 pm
Saturday August 19
Central District v West Adelaide (My Money House Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
CENTRAL
Central may make just one change for its must-win game against West on Saturday.
Knee victim Isaya McKenzie will miss the last two matches due to the injury suffered against Norwood last Saturday.
His potential replacements include key forward Connor McLean, Josh Richardson and Josh Waldhuter, with all three players named on the extended interchange bench.
League
F: T. Schiller, Butcher, Milne
HF: Jenner, Hannath, Glenn
C: L. Habel, Holman, Goodrem
HB: Hanna, Stephenson, Barmby
B: Haydon, F. Fort, Llewellyn
R: D. Fort, J. Schiller, Jansen
INT: Hoskin, McLean, Presbury, Richardson, Waldhuter
IN: McLean, Richardson, Waldhuter
OUT: McKenzie (knee)
Reserves
Antonie, Blenkiron, Boyle, Broadwood, Coleman, Dahms, Elbrow, Falkenberg, Greig, J. Habel, Hamon, Hewett, Lehman, McLennan, Nason, Prior, Reichert, Stevens, Stewart, Templeton, Watts, Weaver.
Under-18
Ahmatt-Lovett. Andrews, Billing, Cannizzaro, Carnelly, Carpenter, Cormack, Dearlove, Dowse, East, Furnell, Lange, Materne, Milera, Montgomerie, Nietschke, O’Brien, Payne, D. Pilkington, B. Pilkington, Russo, Schiller, Shaw, Shinnick, Smit, Spence.
WEST
West Adelaide could have another two debutants against Central on Saturday.
Patrick Fairlie (18-years-old) from Goodwood Saints and Lachlan Ryan (21-years-old) from Mildura have both been included on the extended interchange bench.
Murray Waite, John Noble, Josh Ryan and Jack Evans have also been included in the Bloods’ 23-man squad.
Key defender Jake Wilson is out with a groin complaint while Taite Silverlock, Zac Bates, and Nick Favretto have been sent back to the Reserves.
League
F: Rankine, Wasley-Black, Green
HF: Karpany, Middleton, Waite
C: Batley, Schiller, Hill
HB: Schmidt, Burgess, J. Ryan
B: Caire, Keough, Agostino
R: McPherson, K. Stevens, Fielke
INT: L. Ryan, Fairlie, Noble, Turner, J. Evans
IN: L. Ryan, Waite, Noble, J. Ryan, Fairlie, J. Evans
OUT: Wilson (groin), Bates, Favretto, Silverlock
Reserves
Silverlock, Favretto, Haysman, Head, Anderson, Klemke, Pillion, Peter, Carger, Bates, Iannucci, I. Johnson, Majok, Holliday, Scott, Vassallo, Halkias, J. Stevens, Lynch, L. Evans, Bottin.
Under-18
Hunan, Eichner, Gutsche, Baker, Crump, Walton, Inglis, Boots, Jones, Milsom, Wellington, Field, Tierney, Laube, Milde, Sinderberry, Heitmann, Smithson, Rana, Hocking, Thilithorpe, Horstman, Westley, Wright, Dunkin, Avery, Hannagan.
Glenelg v North Adelaide (Gliderol Stadium) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
GLENELG
Glenelg has regained two first-choice players for its clash with North on Saturday.
Half-back Christian Howard has overcome a hip complaint while star forward Terry Milera is back from a week’s rest.
They have been joined in the 23-man squad by tough utility Jack Haarsma and McDonald’s SA U18 player Alex Martini, who have both been named on the extended interchange bench.
Tall utilities Todd Slade and Brad Merrett have been sent back to the Reserves.
Ruckman Warrick McGinty will play his 100th Macca’s League match.
League
F: I. Milera, McBean, T. Milera
HF: Vitkunas, Scott, McFarlane
C: Howard, Snook, Nicholson
HB: Scharenberg, Curran, Agnew
B: Proud, Sellar, Joseph
R: McGinty, Sawford, Barry
INT: Earl, Chalmers, J. Edwards, Haarsma, Martini
IN: Howard, T. Milera, Martini, Haarsma
OUT: Slade, B. Merrett
Reserves
Bailey, J. Boyle, Buchanan, Cock, Denton, B. Edwards, Farquhar, Hill, Hosie, Koster, McCarthy, B. Merrett, M. Merrett, Noble, Papatolis, Schott, Slade, Strange, Sullivan, Trembath, Walker.
Under-18
Boyle, Carney, Chichester, Corso, Cubillo, R. Davis, Dowdell, Flinn, Inglis, N. Jones, T. Jones, L. Edwards, Leck, Liambis, Lockwood, Mallen, Masters, C. McCarthy, Murphy, Park, Potter, Satala, Smith, Tugwell.
NORTH
North Adelaide will be without a star midfielder for its match against Glenelg on Saturday.
Former Melbourne on-baller Jordie McKenzie won’t be risked after suffering concussion in the first term against Adelaide last Saturday.
Joe Anderson, Sam De Leonardis, Callum Wilkie and potential debutant Frazer Driscoll (20, 191cm and 82kg) are among the inclusions in the Roosters’ 23-man squad.
Defenders Ben Darrou and Michael Virgin have been sent back to the Reserves.
League
F: Hender, Ramsey, A. Barns
HF: Minervini, Harvey, Ryswyk
C: Kirk, M. Thring, Olekalns
HB: Wilkie, Smith, Driscoll
B: Wharton, C. Craig, Clisby
R: J. Craig, Schwarz, McDonough
INT: Anderson, De Leonardis, Driscoll, Wilkie
IN: Anderson, De Leonardis, Driscoll, Wilkie
OUT: McKenzie (concussion), Darrou, Virgin
Reserves
F: Garlett, Woolford, Corbett
HF: Wohling, C. Barns, Helyar
C: G. Thring, Appleton, Crompton
HB: Boles, Grove, Wundke
B: Rogers, Darrou, Virgin
R: Sweet, Matsouliadis, Nixon
INT: Finckler, Issah, Purser
Under-18
F: Hilder, Denham, Henriks
HF: Aplin, Langley, Borg
C: Neagle, Brereton, Rozee
HB: Coleman-Oakes, T. Finlay, Magor
B: Moore, K. Finlay, Smyrneos
R: Oborn, Kitschke, O’Leary
INT: Falcione, Scott, Scrutton, Gilgora, Byrne, Elsmore, Rack
Sturt v South Adelaide (Peter Motley Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
STURT
Sturt will have the services of a star midfielder against South on Saturday.
Premiership on-baller Aidan Riley has recovered from a hamstring strain which has kept him out since Round 13.
He has been joined in the Double Blues’ 23-man squad by Sean Samblich and Henry Voigt, with the latter two named on the extended interchange bench.
Emerging tall Tom Read will miss at least one match with a shoulder injury.
League
F: Hansen, Beard, Dodd
HF: Sutcliffe, M. Evans, Hone
C: Slimming, Battersby, Crocker
HB: Colquhoun, Stephens, Sumner
B: Page, F. Evans, Gilfoy
R: Osborn, Kirkwood, P. Wilson
INT: Riley, Harms, McMahon, Samblich, Voigt
IN: Riley, Samblich, Voigt
OUT: Read (shoulder)
Reserves
F: Kennedy, Hayden, Applebee
HF: Trenorden, Houlahan, Penfold
C: Haren, Crowden, Veale
HB: Carey, Moriarty, D. Wilson
B: Coomblas, Campbell, Zerk-Thatcher
R: Edmonds, Thiele, Wildman
INT: McCatty, Telford, Mitchell
Under-18
F: Cross, Parker-Boers, Woollard
HF: Richards, Smelt, Cavouras
C: Worthley, Hone, Lines
HB: Grivell, Grieve, Weidenhofer
B: Grundy, Longden, Fielke
R: Mitchell, Illman, Allan
INT: Ortiz, Trevorrow, Coombe, Welsby
EMG: Smith, McDonald, Braidwood, Ashby
SOUTH
South Adelaide’s midfield will be boosted by the return of a star player to confront Sturt on Saturday.
Last year’s joint Best-and-Fairest Brede Seccull will play his first game since being sidelined in Round 8 with a finger injury.
Seccull has been joined by first-year utility Alex Moyle, who has been listed on the extended interchange bench.
Ruckman Daniel Bass will play his 100th Macca’s League match while midfielder Nic Schwarz will chalk up his 50th.
League
F: Damin, Davis, Raitt
HF: Rankine, Ellison, Szust
C: Newell, Cross, Gulden
HB: Fields, Cailotto, Rose
B: Redigolo, Durdin, Haines
R: Bass, Heaslip, Liddle
INT: Seccull, Veide, Schwarz, Moyle, Crabb
IN: Seccull, Moyle
Reserves
Tyllis, Aurrichio, Barnes, Jolly, Kappler, Neville, J. Taylor, Overall, Millman, Brown, Fairlie, S. Taylor, Helyar, Krueger, Noble, Blackwell, Irra, McKinnon Anderson. EMG: Allevi, Harvey.
Under-18
Beenham, Sampson, Williams, Illingworth, Penn, Arnold, Tucker-Cook, Mayes, Bogle, Fitt, Whitbread, Daniels, Davies, Manuel, Coleman, Colwell, Sowter, Wilkinson, McGree, Snelling, Douglass, Gaspari, Bradford, Steele, Lawrie, Carapetis.
Sunday August 20
Eagles v Adelaide (Maughan Thiem Hyundai Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
EAGLES
Woodville-West Torrens has been strengthened by the return of three experienced stars for the game against Adelaide on Sunday.
Seeking to sew up the minor premiership, the Eagles have included co-captain Pat Giuffreda, running defender Matt Goldsworthy and ruckman Marc Borholm in the 23-man squad.
Borholm has been listed on the extended interchange bench along with fellow inclusion Jake Comitogianni, who has impressed in the Reserves.
Rhys Woods is expected to miss up to a month with an AC-joint injury while Jack Firns couldn’t be considered due to concussion.
League
F: Rowland, J. Hayes, N. Hayes
HF: Johansen, Wundke, Poole
C: Hall, Lewis, J. Gaffney
HB: Goldsworthy, Stewart, Heinjus
B: Giuffreda, Thompson, Sinor
R: West, Petrenko, Boyd
INT: Comitogianni, Borholm, McGregor, Haylock, Westbrook
IN: Giuffreda, Goldsworthy, Comitogianni, Borholm
OUT: Woods (shoulder), Firns (concussion)
Under-18
F: Goold, Francis, T. Hoyle
HF: Moller, Lukosius, Friend
C: Wood, M. Mead, Schmusch
HB: Redden, Schwarz, Carter
B: McKinnon, McKay, Brill
R: Michael, Weidemann, Cook
INT: Burgoyne, Hann, Hillard, Rigney, Smith, Schultz
ADELAIDE
Adelaide has received a talent rush ahead of its crucial clash with the Eagles on Sunday.
AFL-listed quartet Harrison Wigg, Curtly Hampton, Kyle Hartigan and Kyle Cheney have been included in the 23-man squad along with development players Damon Hill and Kurt Waterman.
Four development players have been squeezed out, including Josh Wittwer, Blake Launer, Tom Pinyon and Daniel Fry.
Former Sturt midfielder Dean Gore will play his 50th Macca’s League match after making his debut in 2014.
League
F: Menzel, Dear, Jarman
HF: Beech, Hunter, Milera
C: Seedsman, Thompson, Signorello
HB: Hampton, Hartigan, Gore
B: Doedee, Cheney, Poholke
R: O’Brien, Wigg, Gallucci
INT: Davis, T. Lever, Murphy, Hill, Waterman
IN: Wigg, Hampton, Hartigan, Cheney, Hill, Waterman
OUT: Wittwer, Launer, Pinyon, Fry
Port Adelaide v Norwood (Alberton Oval) – 2.10pm
Live video stream at digitalpass.sanfl.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
PORT
Port Adelaide has received an injection of AFL talent for its match against Norwood on Sunday.
Brendon Ah Chee, Jack Hombsch and Jarman Impey have all been sent back from AFL duty while SANFL contracted Tom Gray and Louis Sharrad have been added to the extended interchange bench.
Riley Bonner and Todd Marshall have had the call up from Power coach Ken Hinkley while Billy Frampton will miss with a shoulder injury.
League
F: Krakouer, Trengove, Ah Chee
HF: Hewett, Eddy, Palmer
C: White, A. Young, Monfries
HB: Lienert, Hombsch, Impey
B: Toumpas, Austin, Irra
R: Lobbe, Snelling, Drew
INT: Atley, Ladhams, Summerton, T. Gray, Sharrad
IN: Ah Chee, Hombsch, Impey, T. Gray, Sharrad
OUT: Bonner (AFL), Marshall (AFL), Frampton (shoulder)
Reserves
Baron, Biemans, Corcoran, Coxon, Davidson, Drummond, Ginever, Hampton, Harris, Mahney, Miller, Morgan, Proude, Reynolds, Roads, Ross, Rudloff, R. Young, Zavryl.
NORWOOD
Triple premiership midfielder Tim Webber will return to face Port on Sunday.
Webber, who has been sidelined by a knee injury since Round 10, has been named on the extended interchange bench.
He has been joined in the Redlegs’ 23-man squad by unheralded Andrew Kirwan and 2014 premiership backman Alex Forster.
Anthony Giannini is the only certain exclusion at this stage, sent back to the Reserves.
League
F: Smart, Shenton, Wilson
HF: A. Forster, Dawe, Panos
C: Nunn, Grigg, Kirwan
HB: Terlich, Georgiou, McKenzie
B: T. Forster, Levicki, Jefferies
R: Baulderstone, Roocke, Fuller
INT: Bampton, Richards, Johnston, Olsson, Webber
IN: Webber, Kirwan, A. Forster
OUT: Giannini
Reserves
Carter, Bielby, Giro, Bartlett, Bower, T. Charlton, Astbury, Fahlbusch-Moore, Giannini, Miller, J. Richards, M. Coles, J. Coles, Breden, Viney, Carroll, Pedro, Collins, Hupfeld, North, Saywell.
Under-18
Ware, M. Carroll, Theodorakopoulos, Atkinson, Patterson, Partridge, Draper, Petrohilos, Smith, Pacitti, Joseph, Reynolds, Mundy, T. Martin, Davidson-Smith, Dawson, Trepka, Miller, J. Martin, Kalafatis, Barnett, Blades.