http://www.sanfl.com.au/news/sanfl_news/2483/
Pride and passion for the SANFL has weighed heavily in the selection process of the first West End State squad to face the VFL on May 31.
With the SANFL set to tackle its arch-rival for the first time since 2008, chairman of selectors Stephen Rowe revealed those who ‘’love this state’’ were chosen in the 31-man squad to play at TEAC Oval in Port Melbourne.
‘’There’s a bit of history and responsibility that goes with rivalry,’’ Rowe said.
‘’(West End State coach) Michael Godden certainly understands that responsibility so me, as the chairman of selectors, wants to pick a team which is going to play with absolute passion for the jumper.
‘’We have picked some good local talent and we will pick a good team that will play on a small deck, made up of real competitors who love this state.
‘’There is a real air of excitement about this big clash. As SANFL lovers, as we all are, this is such an important game so it’s great we have such passionate players.’’
Each SANFL club has at least one representative in the initial squad, with Woodville-West Torrens leading the way with five players selected while Central, North, Sturt, South and West each have four players included.
AFL-listed players, including rookies, were ineligible to be selected with the captains of Adelaide (Ian Callinan) and Port Adelaide (Steven Summerton) certain to add plenty of class to the midfield.
‘’I am absolutely stoked that Ian Callinan wants to play,’’ Rowe said.
‘’We’ve also rewarded a lot of the guys who played last year like (Joel) Cross, (James) Boyd, (Chris) Schmidt and (Nick) Liddle in the midfield and (Jon) Beechy and (Michael) Wundke up forward.
‘’Our real issue has been the back six as we’ve lost some key players from last year.’’
The three tall defenders from last year’s West End State team have all departed the SANFL, with Ryan Ferguson playing in the VFL with Williamstown and Alex Georgiou (Melbourne) and Joel
Tippett (North Melbourne) now on AFL lists.
This leaves North Adelaide co-captain Todd Miles and Sturt recruit Kory Beard as the likely replacements but Rowe hasn’t ruled out adding more players to the squad before it is finalised in the week leading up to the match.
‘’There will be injury and form issues which arise,’’ Rowe said.
‘’We have picked guys a little bit on reputation, whose form isn’t special, backing them in over the next three weeks.
‘’There’s a spot in the backline for Tom Keough at Westies if he keeps his form up, as there is for a mature Benny Kane on the wing. We’ve also got our eyes on young Ben Hansen at Sturt, Sam
Baulderstone and Brady Dawe at Norwood, Jake Veide at South and little Lachie McGregor at the Eagles.’’
Like last year, Rowe confirmed all players had been picked to perform a specific role, such as Bulldog Jarrod Schiller looming as the most likely to be the SANFL’s run-with player.
‘’Godsy (Godden) defines 22 roles,’’ Rowe said.
‘’So if you are the best small defender, you are the best small defender. Or if you are the best small crumbing forward, you are the best small crumbing forward.
‘’We are picking a team with 22 roles which will then come together and play a brand that Godsy wants.’’
Aside from Rowe and Woodville-West Torrens mentor Godden, the selection panel included assistant coaches Tony Bamford (South), Jarrod Cotton (Adelaide) and Matt Lokan (Glenelg).
The West End State squad will begin training at AAMI Stadium from 6pm on Tuesday with further sessions scheduled at West Lakes for May 20, 26 and 28 before the team trains in Melbourne on May 30.
WEST END STATE SQUAD
Ian Callinan (Adelaide)
Jarrod Schiller (Central)
Luke Habel (Central)
Paul Thomas (Central)
Tim McIntyre (Central)
Ruory Kirkby (Glenelg)
Jay Shannon (North)
Leigh Ryswyk (North)
Matt Campbell (North)
Todd Miles (North)
Jace Bode (Norwood)
Matthew Panos (Norwood)
Simon Phillips (Norwood)
Steven Summerton (Port)
Brett Eddy (South)
Joel Cross (South)
Keegan Brooksby (South)
Nick Liddle (South)
Kory Beard (Sturt)
Michael Coad (Sturt)
Zane Kirkwood (Sturt)
Richard Tambling (Sturt)
Chris Schmidt (West)
Daniel Caire (West)
Daniel Webb (West)
Jonathon Beech (West)
James Boyd (Woodville-West Torrens)
Luke Jarrad (Woodville-West Torrens)
Luke Powell (Woodville-West Torrens)
Matthew Goldsworthy (Woodville-West Torrens)
Michael Wundke (Woodville-West Torrens)