Round 3 Centrals v South 1145 FFS Elizabeth
Posted: Thu Jul 09, 2020 6:07 pm
CENTRAL
Central will welcome back its former skipper Trent Goodrem when it hosts South at X Convenience Oval.
Goodrem, who missed Round 2 with an ankle complaint, returns to the half-back flank while utility Nick Gillard and teenager Cam Wild have also been included in the 22-man team.
Gillard is yet to feature at League level this year while Wild, the son of former Collingwood player Jason Wild, will make his Statewide Super League debut.
Last year’s Norm Russell Medallist, Jarrod Schiller, has been sidelined by a quad strain while another star player in Justin Hoskin is unavailable due to a calf complaint.
Young forward Ryan Falkenberg injured his calf in the Bulldogs’ draw against West in Round 2.
F: Olsson, Marsh, Lange
HF: Durdin, Menzel, Jenner
C: Carnelly, D. Pisani, East
HB: Goodrem, Patterson, Habel
B: Haydon, Llewellyn, Montgomerie
R: Butcher, Boyd, Presbury
INT: Brown, Dew, Gillard, Wild
IN: Gillard, Wild, Goodrem
OUT: J. Schiller (quad), Hoskin (calf), Falkenberg (calf)
Reserves
Barreau, Burton, Cannizzaro, Dahms, Fort, J. Furnell, J. Kelly, Kennedy, Madden, McKelvie, Milne, O’Brien, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, T. Schiller, Shaw, Smit, Spence, Thompson, Toner, Weaver
Under-18
Alleer, Borlace, Carreno, Cowham, DeJonge, Evans, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Jones, S. Linke, T. Linke, A. McDonald, D. McDonald, Mudge, Ponton, Pyman, Ryan, Smith, Tidswell, Tuck, L. Welch, Whitelum, Wilson, Woods
SOUTH
South Adelaide will make at least one change to its line-up to face Central at X Convenience Oval.
Utility Jesse McKinnon comes into the side after being named at half-forward while exciting goalsenak Malcolm Karpany has been included on the extended interchange bench.
Karpany missed South’s Round 2 game against Glenelg with a back complaint while small forward Darnell Tucker could make his League debut after being listed in the 25-man squad.
F: Wilkinson, Haren, Fitt
HF: McKinnon, Overall, Cross
C: Dumesny, Broadbent, Milsom
HB: Haines, Cailotto, Brown
B: Highmore, Summerton, Kappler
R: McGree, Schwarz, Sampson
INT: Whittlesea, Bogle, Heaslip, Noble, Karpany, McCreery, Tucker
IN: Karpany, McKinnon, Tucker
NEW: Darnell Tucker (Happy Valley)
Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Elsworthy, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Kerinaiua, Lippett, Loneragan, Machin, J. McCreery, Oliver, Potter, Rosman, Whitbread, Williams
Under-18
F: Draper, Treloar, Roberts
HF: Hamilton, Hoeck, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Cook
HB: Flett, Hindes, Copley
B: Little, Brown, Spacie
R: Viney-Obst, Horne, Kraemer
INT: Williams, Rogers, Bray-Wallace, Birt, Reed, Dolman, Magor, Barrett
Central will welcome back its former skipper Trent Goodrem when it hosts South at X Convenience Oval.
Goodrem, who missed Round 2 with an ankle complaint, returns to the half-back flank while utility Nick Gillard and teenager Cam Wild have also been included in the 22-man team.
Gillard is yet to feature at League level this year while Wild, the son of former Collingwood player Jason Wild, will make his Statewide Super League debut.
Last year’s Norm Russell Medallist, Jarrod Schiller, has been sidelined by a quad strain while another star player in Justin Hoskin is unavailable due to a calf complaint.
Young forward Ryan Falkenberg injured his calf in the Bulldogs’ draw against West in Round 2.
F: Olsson, Marsh, Lange
HF: Durdin, Menzel, Jenner
C: Carnelly, D. Pisani, East
HB: Goodrem, Patterson, Habel
B: Haydon, Llewellyn, Montgomerie
R: Butcher, Boyd, Presbury
INT: Brown, Dew, Gillard, Wild
IN: Gillard, Wild, Goodrem
OUT: J. Schiller (quad), Hoskin (calf), Falkenberg (calf)
Reserves
Barreau, Burton, Cannizzaro, Dahms, Fort, J. Furnell, J. Kelly, Kennedy, Madden, McKelvie, Milne, O’Brien, F. Pisani, Rigney, Robinson, T. Schiller, Shaw, Smit, Spence, Thompson, Toner, Weaver
Under-18
Alleer, Borlace, Carreno, Cowham, DeJonge, Evans, Falland, Fiebiger, Fraser, Gilchrist, Jones, S. Linke, T. Linke, A. McDonald, D. McDonald, Mudge, Ponton, Pyman, Ryan, Smith, Tidswell, Tuck, L. Welch, Whitelum, Wilson, Woods
SOUTH
South Adelaide will make at least one change to its line-up to face Central at X Convenience Oval.
Utility Jesse McKinnon comes into the side after being named at half-forward while exciting goalsenak Malcolm Karpany has been included on the extended interchange bench.
Karpany missed South’s Round 2 game against Glenelg with a back complaint while small forward Darnell Tucker could make his League debut after being listed in the 25-man squad.
F: Wilkinson, Haren, Fitt
HF: McKinnon, Overall, Cross
C: Dumesny, Broadbent, Milsom
HB: Haines, Cailotto, Brown
B: Highmore, Summerton, Kappler
R: McGree, Schwarz, Sampson
INT: Whittlesea, Bogle, Heaslip, Noble, Karpany, McCreery, Tucker
IN: Karpany, McKinnon, Tucker
NEW: Darnell Tucker (Happy Valley)
Reserves
Cameron, Davies, Douglass, Elmes, Elsworthy, Evans, Freitag, Hoffmann, Illingworth, Juckers, Kerinaiua, Lippett, Loneragan, Machin, J. McCreery, Oliver, Potter, Rosman, Whitbread, Williams
Under-18
F: Draper, Treloar, Roberts
HF: Hamilton, Hoeck, Nye
C: Spicer, Clifton, Cook
HB: Flett, Hindes, Copley
B: Little, Brown, Spacie
R: Viney-Obst, Horne, Kraemer
INT: Williams, Rogers, Bray-Wallace, Birt, Reed, Dolman, Magor, Barrett