by DOC » Thu Apr 05, 2018 9:33 pm
Sunday April 8
North Adelaide v West Adelaide (Prospect Oval) – 1.10pm
Live video stream at sanfldigitalpass.com.au | Live radio & scores at SANFL Website & App
Live radio broadcast on 1079 Life FM
NORTH
League
North Adelaide will be without veteran Leigh Ryswyk for its clash with West on Sunday due to injury.
The 33-year-old utility has been sidelined by a hamstring strain to be one of two exclusions from the side which lost to Central by 61 points in Round 1.
Frazer Driscoll has been sent back to the Reserves after being squeezed out of the 22-man squad.
BankSA Rookie Mackenzie Slee (18, 181cm and 75kg) will play his first Macca’s League game after beginning his career with Walkerville FC.
Sam McInerney and Mark Quinn have also been included, with Quinn named to start in the forward pocket.
F: Quinn, Harvey, Young
HF: Hender, Ramsey, Spina
C: Olekalns, Tropiano, Clisby
HB: Castree, Smith, Allmond
B: Wilkie, C. Craig, Slee
R: A. Barns, Thring, T. Schwarz
INT: Appleton, McDonough, McInerney, Nixon
IN: McInerney, Quinn, Slee
OUT: Ryswyk (hamstring), Driscoll
Reserves
F: Helyar, C. Barns, Szekely
HF: Chapman, Verity, O’Leary
C: Deep, Lower, Marini
HB: Driscoll, Brereton, Aldridge
B: Minervini, Wundke, Wohling
R: Denham, Matsouliadis, J. Schwarz
INT: Aplin, Draper, Rogers, Stengle
Under-18
F: Langley, Hilder, Jarvis
HF: Rigney, Goudman-Glasson, Hill
C: Neagle, Coleman-Oakes, Scott
HB: Osborne, Finlay, Bowman
B: Marshall, Baker, Rack
R: Hart, Kairl-Prosser, Woodcock
INT: Ralph, Borg, McWhirter, Henriks, Duggan, Antrobus, Robinson, Trenorden
WEST
League
West Adelaide could have an unchanged line-up against North on Sunday despite losing to the Eagles in Round 1.
Possible debutant Lachlan Ryan (21, 188cm and 84kg) has been named on the extended interchange bench along with Jack Evans.
But new coach Gavin Colville could opt to keep his side settled by not making any adjustments ahead of the Round 2 clash with the Roosters.
F: Bates, Middleton, Karpany
HF: Fielke, Turner, Beech
C: Batley, Anderson, Waite
HB: Agostino, Wilson, Green
B: Burgess, Keough, Hill
R: Webb, Schiller, Noble
INT: Parrella, L. Ryan, Hupfeld, L. Evans, J. Evans
IN: L. Ryan, J. Evans
Reserves
Head, J. Stevens, Pillion, Peter, Ryan, McPherson, Kirk, Eastman, Heitmann, Inglis, Dunkin, Majok, Holliday, Noonan, Laube, Vassallo, Miller, Jaensch, Fairlie, Lynch, Gutsche.
Under-18
Caruso, Dalgleish, Evert, Geddes-Ryan, Haysman, Gutsche, Hay, Horstmann, May, Gibson, Milde, Pillion, Rundle, Patterson, Rana, Nunan, Westley, Hocking, Moore, Sareen, Wakim, Couroupis, Sinderberry.