R5: West v Eagles - Monday 25 April @ Adelaide Oval
Posted: Thu Apr 21, 2016 10:51 pm
WEST
West Adelaide midfielder Travis Tuck is primed to tackle the Eagles in Monday’s ANZAC Day clash at Adelaide Oval.
A late withdrawal in Round 4 due to hamstring tightness, the big-bodied midfielder has been named to start in the centre square from 1.10pm.
Tuck has been joined in the Bloods’ 24-man squad by possible debutant Murray Waite (18, 183cm and 74kg) who was recruited from TAC Cup club Murray Bushrangers.
Waite and fellow wingman Tom Schott have been added to provide leg speed on the wide expanses of Adelaide Oval while Nick Favretto and Jack Agostino have also been listed on the extended interchange bench.
Given the match is on Monday, the Bloods have until Sunday to trim to 23 before making the final cut to 21 players before the bounce.
Star wingman Taite Silverlock and emerging defender Brett Turner have paid the price for their team’s indifferent form after being sent back to the Reserves.
League
F: Stubbs, Willits, Fielke
HF: Green, Middleton, Haysman
C: K. Stevens, Schiller, Schmidt
HB: Slattery, Hardy, Wasley-Black
B: Hill, Hartlett, Caire
R: Webb, Tuck, O’Brien
INT: Porplyzia, Agostino, J. Noble, Waite, Favretto, Schott
IN: Waite, Schott, Favretto, Tuck, Agostino
OUT: Turner, Silverlock
Reserves
Silverlock, Turner, Klemke, Cua, McPherson, L. Ryan, Vick, Schott, Langcake, Majok, Holliday, Scott, J. Evans, Stidiford, Fitzpatrick, Westhoff, J. Ryan, Burgess, Noonan, G. Hampton, L. Evans.
Under-18
Pillion, Goldner, Eichner, Inglis, Rodman, Kewell, Hocking, O’Driscoll, Crump, Evreniadis, L. Evans, Smith, Moore, Beard, West, Heitmann, Secker, Karpany, Kassulke, McCulloch, Johnson, Binnion, Badcoe, M. Noble, Ridgeway, Toohey, Dunkin, Cameron, Bahrkelly.
EAGLES
Woodville-West Torrens coach Michael Godden is poised to include three of his stars for Monday’s ANZAC Day blockbuster against West at the Adelaide Oval.
Triple Ken Farmer Medallist Michael Wundke (groin) and clever goalsneak Lachlan McGregor (hamstring) have overcome soft-tissue concerns to return to the Eagles’ 24-man squad.
Veteran midfielder Scott Lewis, restricted by a groin ailment during pre-season, continued his impressive return to match fitness by racking up 41 disposals in the Reserves last round.
Lewis has also been joined in the squad by fellow on-ballers Matt Appleton and Joe Sinor, who will also be considered for selection.
Utility Tom Whittlesea and classy goalsneak Nick Yarran have been relegated to the seconds.
League
F: McGregor, Wundke, N. Hayes
HF: O’Brien, Ainger, Gaffney
C: Jarrad, Boyd, Allmond
HB: Goldsworthy, Von Bertouch, Hall
B: P. Raymond, Thompson, Giuffreda
R: Redden, Petrenko, Poole
INT: Sinor, Woods, Lewis, Rowland, Borholm, Appleton
IN: Wundke, Appleton, McGregor, Lewis, Sinor
OUT: Yarran, Whittlesea
Reserves
F: Yarran, J. Hayes, L. Hayes
HF: Jolly, Whittlesea, Press
C: M. Raymond, B. Ellis, Westbrook
HB: G. Ellis, Summerton, Batley
B: Elsworthy, Heinjus, Georgeson
R: Raikiwasa, Comitogianni, Firns
INT: Baqeri
Under-18
Friend, Stengle, Martin, Creeper, Mead, Wehr, Moore, Wood, W. McPherson, Drummond, Gaffney, A. McPherson, Smith, Moller, Bondarenko, Hoyle, Lee, Weidemann, Trimboli, Traeger, Cox, Miller, Hoare.
West Adelaide midfielder Travis Tuck is primed to tackle the Eagles in Monday’s ANZAC Day clash at Adelaide Oval.
A late withdrawal in Round 4 due to hamstring tightness, the big-bodied midfielder has been named to start in the centre square from 1.10pm.
Tuck has been joined in the Bloods’ 24-man squad by possible debutant Murray Waite (18, 183cm and 74kg) who was recruited from TAC Cup club Murray Bushrangers.
Waite and fellow wingman Tom Schott have been added to provide leg speed on the wide expanses of Adelaide Oval while Nick Favretto and Jack Agostino have also been listed on the extended interchange bench.
Given the match is on Monday, the Bloods have until Sunday to trim to 23 before making the final cut to 21 players before the bounce.
Star wingman Taite Silverlock and emerging defender Brett Turner have paid the price for their team’s indifferent form after being sent back to the Reserves.
League
F: Stubbs, Willits, Fielke
HF: Green, Middleton, Haysman
C: K. Stevens, Schiller, Schmidt
HB: Slattery, Hardy, Wasley-Black
B: Hill, Hartlett, Caire
R: Webb, Tuck, O’Brien
INT: Porplyzia, Agostino, J. Noble, Waite, Favretto, Schott
IN: Waite, Schott, Favretto, Tuck, Agostino
OUT: Turner, Silverlock
Reserves
Silverlock, Turner, Klemke, Cua, McPherson, L. Ryan, Vick, Schott, Langcake, Majok, Holliday, Scott, J. Evans, Stidiford, Fitzpatrick, Westhoff, J. Ryan, Burgess, Noonan, G. Hampton, L. Evans.
Under-18
Pillion, Goldner, Eichner, Inglis, Rodman, Kewell, Hocking, O’Driscoll, Crump, Evreniadis, L. Evans, Smith, Moore, Beard, West, Heitmann, Secker, Karpany, Kassulke, McCulloch, Johnson, Binnion, Badcoe, M. Noble, Ridgeway, Toohey, Dunkin, Cameron, Bahrkelly.
EAGLES
Woodville-West Torrens coach Michael Godden is poised to include three of his stars for Monday’s ANZAC Day blockbuster against West at the Adelaide Oval.
Triple Ken Farmer Medallist Michael Wundke (groin) and clever goalsneak Lachlan McGregor (hamstring) have overcome soft-tissue concerns to return to the Eagles’ 24-man squad.
Veteran midfielder Scott Lewis, restricted by a groin ailment during pre-season, continued his impressive return to match fitness by racking up 41 disposals in the Reserves last round.
Lewis has also been joined in the squad by fellow on-ballers Matt Appleton and Joe Sinor, who will also be considered for selection.
Utility Tom Whittlesea and classy goalsneak Nick Yarran have been relegated to the seconds.
League
F: McGregor, Wundke, N. Hayes
HF: O’Brien, Ainger, Gaffney
C: Jarrad, Boyd, Allmond
HB: Goldsworthy, Von Bertouch, Hall
B: P. Raymond, Thompson, Giuffreda
R: Redden, Petrenko, Poole
INT: Sinor, Woods, Lewis, Rowland, Borholm, Appleton
IN: Wundke, Appleton, McGregor, Lewis, Sinor
OUT: Yarran, Whittlesea
Reserves
F: Yarran, J. Hayes, L. Hayes
HF: Jolly, Whittlesea, Press
C: M. Raymond, B. Ellis, Westbrook
HB: G. Ellis, Summerton, Batley
B: Elsworthy, Heinjus, Georgeson
R: Raikiwasa, Comitogianni, Firns
INT: Baqeri
Under-18
Friend, Stengle, Martin, Creeper, Mead, Wehr, Moore, Wood, W. McPherson, Drummond, Gaffney, A. McPherson, Smith, Moller, Bondarenko, Hoyle, Lee, Weidemann, Trimboli, Traeger, Cox, Miller, Hoare.